St Illtud's Church

St Illtud's Church one of the most important parish churches in the province which is hailed as a 'Beacon Church' in the Diocese. The community of Llanilltud Fawr is centred around the religious community which was founded by Illtud, a Celtic Christian saint, about 1500 years ago. The parish of Llantwit Major includes eight other medieval churches spread out near the Heritage Coastline of the Vale of Glamorgan. These are situated in St Donats, Marcross, Monknash, Wick, Llanmaes, Llanmihangel, Gileston and St Athan. Our Church in Wales Primary School is situated in the village of Wick. The Province of the Church in Wales is divided into six dioceses. The parish of Llantwit Major is part of the Llandaff Diocese. The parish of Llantwit Major is part of the Church in Wales and is part of the worldwide Anglican Communion.