Old Beaupre Castle

Introduction

Old Beaupre has the remains, now largely earthworks, of extensive formal gardens belonging to one of the more important 16th-century houses in Glamorgan. These include terracing, walks and ponds. The whole complex has a delightful setting in the peaceful Thaw valley.

Features which can be identified include a raised grass terrace backing onto the curtain wall, parts of walls, banks and ditches to the north-east of the house and a series of ponds which are now mostly silted up.
History

Old Beaupre is a 16th-century house to the south of the village of St. Hilary. The house belonged to the Basset and Mansel families, who changed the manor house into a renaissance mansion. There is a written description of the fish ponds and deer park at the site in 1578, but there are slim traces of these features and the associated gardens on the ground.

• Reference: PGW(Gm)38(GLA)
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument

• Reference: Old Beaupre (Gm 1)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: former hall range to south of Old Beaupre Castle

• Reference: Old Beaupre barn

• Reference: Old Beaupre Castle

• Reference: Old Beaupre farmhouse

• Manor House (featured building)
  • Description: The manor has several ranges, and is in a ruined state. It has been substantially modified over several centuries.
  • Description: Raised grass terrace.
  • Description: Series of six ponds, with a further circular pool at the end. Most are now dry.