The Ham, Llantwit Major (also known as Ham Manor Park)

Introduction

The Italianate area is all that survives of the garden, which is now a development for static homes. The loggia, pergola and pool remain, but the majority of the garden is now lost.

History

There had been a house on the site in the 16th or 17th century. In the 1860s, this was replaced by a Gothic mansion. The house was gutted by fire after World War 2, and was subsequently demolished. The majority of the garden is also lost.

The house stood on a platform above steep slopes, and the site was very influential in the layout of the gardens. There was a long flight of steps leading to the east entrance of the house, and terracing and balustrades were also much-used.

The grounds were re-laid in the 1860s, when the new house was built. There were flower beds, shrubberies, ponds, cascades, terraces, formal gardens, informal gardens and bog gardens.

A series of terraces with ornamental stonework was constructed on the steep slope to the east of the house. Ornamental gates were sited at the top of the steps, from which point an observer could see across the terraces to a croquet lawn at the bottom. Beyond the lawn was an Italianate area with an oval pool and fountain, backed by a balustraded walkway with a central loggia.

Italianate Garden

• Loggia