St George's Park

St George's is a municipal park, developed in the late-19th century by St George Local Board.

St. George's Park is a large area of open grassland. It is crossed by paths and contains many mature trees. Along the southern side of the park there is an avenue of plane trees. The park contains a natural valley in which a lake (covering 1.69 acres) lies. It has one wooded island. To the western side of the lake there is a small boathouse and a children's playground.

At the centre of the park is a raised circular area. This was the site of a bandstand until 1958 when it was demolished. Concerts are still held in the park during the summer.

In the south-western corner of the park there is a private lodge and behind this there is a car-park. There is also an area marked as 'playground' on the map. This was landscaped in the 1980s. There are concrete ramps and mounds and a bridge to form a BMX bicycle track.

The public library is situated in the south-eastern corner. this is a modern building which replaced the demolished Victoria Library. The piers, railings and gateways associated with this building still stand.

St. George's Park is well-maintained by Bristol City Council, with many recent tree plantings.

This is a municipal park, open daily for general public use.

Bristol City Council

The Council House, College Green, BS1 5TR
History

St. George's Park was purchased by St. George Local Board from the Ecclesiastical Commissioners for £12,000. It was taken over by the Corporation on October 31st, 1897. £7,000 more was added to £18,540, which had already been spent on the layout.

In 1938 a farrier's cottage was demolished and an area of 13 poles was added to the park.

• Reference: Railings, piers and gates

• Description: Along the southern side of the park there is an avenue of plane trees.
  • Description: There is a lake covering 1.69 acres.
  • Description: To the west of the lake is a small boathouse.
  • Description: The bandstand was demolished in 1958.
  • Gate
  • Description: This feature comprises the piers, gates and railings of St. George's Library. They were designed by Sir Frank Wills and date from 1898. There are two gateways with piers of Cattybrook brick and stone bands with a frieze and dentil cornice to the caps. There are four piers to each gateway with curved screen walls and wrought iron railings. The railings continue on a Pennant rubble wall between the gates.

St George West