South Road Recreation Ground, Hythe

Introduction

A public park of unknown size created in 1920 although the area was historically already used for public recreation. The site includes two promenades which divide the park into equal quarters and are planted with rose shrubs.

The recreational grassland is quartered by two main promenades: Wakefield Walk and Lucy's Avenue. They are variably planted with conifers, or with deciduous trees and shrubs and roses, to create garden walks that are maintained by the Town Council. The Hythe war memorial stands in a small decorative garden by the entrance from Ladies' Avenue on the western boundary.

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Shepway District Council

Castle Hill Avenue, Folkestone, Kent., CT20 2QY
History

The land between the Royal Military Canal and the seashore at Hythe had been in public use long before the South Road Recreation Ground was laid out in 1920, to cater for cricket, tennis and putting.

• Walk
  • Description: The recreational grassland is quartered by two main promenades: Wakefield Walk and Lucy's Avenue.
  • War Memorial
  • Description: The Hythe war memorial stands in a small decorative garden by the entrance from Ladies' Avenue on the western boundary.

Hythe