Horton Priory

Introduction

The priory was founded in 1144 by Robert de Vere, although there are no records of the gardens until they were re-developed in 1911. The grazing and pasture land surrounding the house covering 6 hectares (14 acres) now includes gardens and an extensive perimeter ha-ha.

Groups and specimens of an interesting range of ornamental trees were planted on the house side of the ha-ha, and these have now matured well and present a rich backcloth when viewed across the very spacious lawns that occupy most of the ha-ha enclosure. Of especial note are 60-70 year old specimens of variegated turkey oak (Quercus ceris variegata), a pale-leaved form of the tree of heaven (Ailanthus altissima), 3 blue atlas cedars (Cednis atlantica glauca), weeping beech (Fagus sylvatica pendula) and others including some remarkably mature and large malus varieties.

Many of the most unusual and finest trees were blown down or severely damaged in the 1987 storm including most of those listed above. Over 100 trees were lost. Many good alders (Alnus) still stand on the stream edge to the south-west. Most yews remain on the western boundary. The weeping beech near the house is still good. Between 1988 and 1991, a few more trees have been lost.

There are limited borders near the house. Beyond the ha-ha there are some sheep-grazed pastures and scattered trees. An interesting land form suggests the remnants of old fish ponds.

The site is 6 miles south-east of Ashford, 1 mile north-east of Sellindge, off the A20.

Mr and Mrs A C Gore

History

An ancient and historic place, Horton Priory was founded in 1144 by Robert de Vere. Only fragments now remain, incorporated into a compact Cotswold Tudor-style (see references, Newman) house built between 1913 and 1914 for the Gore family, who still reside here. Details of the house and original priory remain and are given by Newman. No records of ancient gardens survive and until 1911, grazing pastures and farmland came right up to the house.

In 1911 Mr J J Cairnes (the then-owner) engaged Waterer to lay out the grounds, and one great achievement was to construct an extensive perimeter ha-ha that starts from a stream to the north-west and sweeps round in a semi-circle to end on the south-west side of the house. Some 10 acres were thus protected from grazing animals. The stream is a tributary of the Stour and is reasonably fast flowing. Trout and other fish were there but now have vanished.

• Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)

• Ha-ha
  • Description: In 1911 Mr J J Cairnes (the then-owner) engaged Waterer to lay out the grounds, and one great achievement was to construct an extensive perimeter ha-ha that starts from a stream to the north-west and sweeps round in a semi-circle to end on the south-west side of the house. Some 10 acres were thus protected from grazing animals.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: Fragments of the priory (founded in 1144) have been incorporated into a compact Cotswold Tudor-style house built between 1913 and 1914 for the Gore family
  • Description: Tributary of the River Stour.
  • Earthwork
  • Description: An interesting land form suggests the remnants of old fish ponds.
  • Pool
  • Description: A pool to the south-west was landscaped in 1911 with introduced rock outcrops and several fine mature weeping cherries which still exist. These were laid out by Waterer.

Monks Horton