The Leas, Folkestone

Introduction

The Leas is a mile-long clifftop promenade featuring views across the channel to France. The promenade is set against a backdrop of Edwardian buildings. Features include an ornate Victorian bandstand and flowerbeds.

The mile-long, cliff top promenade at Folkestone, known as The Leas, has delighted generations of visitors with an unrivalled view across the Channel to France.

The ornate Victorian bandstand and the Edwardian architecture of erstwhile hotels confirm the cherished image of a seafront promenade. Wide lawns inset with beds of seasonal flowers, the scented garden and pretty hanging baskets add to the appeal of this ‘Garden Coast' resort.

An unusual Victorian water-driven cliff lift and several paths, including the famous zig-zag path connect The Leas with the beach.

This is an open space for general public use.

Shepway District Council