Hatch Park

Introduction

Hatch Park is a landscape park of considerable antiquity, complementing Godinton Park to the north-west of Ashford. It is a well-wooded and unspoilt estate managed for agricultural and sporting purposes.

On the edge of a ridge with the park falling away to the north

Hatch Park is an important landscape park of considerable antiquity, complementing Godinton Park to the north-west of Ashford. Hatch Park is in fact part of a very much larger estate of several thousand acres lying between the A20 and the North Downs. It is an exceptionally well-wooded and unspoilt estate managed for agricultural and sporting purposes. When viewed from the west of the Downs near Wye on the National Nature Reserve, the significant and scenic value of this estate becomes very apparent.

An important change affected Hatch Park during World War 2, when grazed parkland was converted to arable farming. The land south of the woodland has been so affected, and deer no longer graze the area along the A20 highway.

Apart from agriculture and forestry, the park also has some recreational value, since three public footpaths cross the park. The trustees take an enlightened view of the public enjoying the Park from the footpaths, but strongly discourage trespass and damage.

In 1968 Hatch Park was notified as a Site of Special Scientific Interest.

The gardens have always been informally landscaped, except for a time five years before World War 2, when the then tenant, Mrs Hudson, had great plans for flower borders. As tenants for the last 45 years, the Caldecott Community has tried to maintain a level of practical informality, as the grounds are used by the children. The area of garden covers about a fifth of that outlined on the map.

The arboretum near the house is in a damaged state and still needs surveying.

It is proposed to replant on a phased basis the parkland trees over the next few years.

Some remarkable and venerable pollarded hornbeams survive in Bockhanger Wood.

A mid-18th-century landscape park accompanying a country house built by Robert Adam.

Hatch Park lies c 5km south-east of Ashford, to the north-east of the village of Mersham. The c 165ha site is bounded to the south-west by the A20, to the south-east by The Ridgeway, and by farmland along all other boundaries. The original southern boundary of the site may have taken a line along the southern edge of Bockhanger Wood, through the present site of the stables, to join The Ridgeway. It seems likely that a second, earlier road followed the parish boundary which runs north/south across the centre of the park. The house, known as Mersham-le-Hatch, stands on the edge of a ridge with the park falling away to the north, the location providing extensive views over the park to the rising ground beyond.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The main drives all enter the park from the A20 to the south-west. The west drive branches off the public road at the western end of Bockhanger Wood, passes the small Bockhanger Lodge c 950m north-west of the house, winds through the Wood, then breaks out into the open park c 450m north-west of the house. From here it hugs the hillside with the wooded land rising to the south and the park falling away to the north, and leads to the entrance front on the north-north-east side of the house, although the original entrance was on the opposite front, facing south-south-west. A second approach, from the south-east corner of the park c 600m south-east of the house, crosses the flat, wooded south park, turning westwards to give a view of the house on its platform and the lakes in the park beyond to the north. The third, more direct approach lies between these two; a drive from the early C19 yellow brick and tile Hatch (or South) Lodge (listed grade II), which stands c 350m south-south-west of the house, leads north along the western edge of the pleasure grounds and up to the south-south-west side of the house.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

In the centre of Hatch Park stands Mersham-le-Hatch, an imposing country house (listed grade I) built in the Palladian style of red brick with Portland stone dressings under a slate roof. The house faces south-south-west and has a large rectangular central block linked by narrow, straight balustraded corridors to rectangular flanking wings. This facade was originally the entrance front but during the C20 the garden front to the north-north-east, with its ground-floor balustraded loggia, became the main entrance. The house was designed by Robert Adam (1728-92) for Sir Wyndham Knatchbull between 1762 and 1766 and was altered in 1827 and 1872 for later members of the Knatchbull family.

The mid C18 stables (listed grade II*) stand c 100m to the south-east of the house.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The gardens lie to the south of the house. Below the south front a broad open lawn is encircled by a shrubbery and specimen exotics, particularly Wellingtonias, while to the south-west are remnants of a pond and fountain which once formed the focus of a mid C19 flower garden. The gardens are divided from the band of fields between them and the road by a ha-ha. Much of the shrubbery and exotic plantings date from the mid C19 although according to an account of 1776 (CL 1921), when the mansion was completed in the 1770s the gardens and pleasure grounds were said to have been 'laid out with great taste and judgement'.

PARK

The park, which was formed in the mid C18 when the house was built, lies to the north, east, and west of the house. It is partly under grass and partly under arable and is still grazed in places by a herd of fallow deer (2000). The parkland to the north of the house represents the area of the medieval deer park. Here the land falls down to the north-east to the stew ponds, the largest of which forms a lake known as the Boat Pond c 400m north-east of the house. Beyond the Boat Pond the land rises gently to the perimeter belt. A generous scattering of parkland trees remains.

Barrack Wood occupies the south-east corner of the site, while a further area of woodland occupies the western corner of the park. The latter is divided into Spring Wood and Bockhanger Wood, within which stand a number of mature coppiced trees, particularly hornbeam.

KITCHEN GARDEN

The C18 walled kitchen garden covers c 0.5ha and stands beyond the stables c 150m to the south-east of the house. It retains pathside borders of box with espalier fruit trees behind and contains an area of flower garden beside a derelict peach house.