Radnor Park, Folkestone

Introduction

Radnor Park was donated to Folkestone for use as a recreation ground by the Earl of Radnor in 1886. Features include a mock-Tudor lodge, extensive flower beds, tree avenues and a boating lake. It is unclear whether the park is still used as recreation ground.

Flowering cherries bring spring colour to the entrance by the mock-Tudor lodge. Later in the year, there are summer roses in the beds around the pedestal drinking fountain which, itself, is now planted with flowers in season.

Avenues of chestnut, beech and lime trees line a large area used for sport and by visiting circuses. Permits are available for fishing the upper pond.

In a separate area by Victoria Hospital is a model boating pond and a dell where paths follow the Pent stream through a shady valley.

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Shepway District Council

Castle Hill Avenue, Folkestone, Kent., CT20 2QY
History

Formerly a recreation ground, Radnor Park was donated by the Earl of Radnor to Folkestone Borough in 1886.

• Description: Avenues of chestnut, beech and lime trees line a large area used for sport.
  • Boating Lake