Bassingbourn Village College

Introduction

Features of Bassingbourn Village College include tree-lined avenues, shrub and rose borders, sculpture and statues.

The site covers 8.8 hectares and is enhanced by avenues of limes and hornbeams, as well as other mature trees in the grounds. Flower beds and borders of shrubs and roses surround the college. Several pieces of art and pottery were given to the college by artists who exhibited work at the 1951 Festival of Britain.

On the façade of the hall is a striking sculpture by Harold Daw, representing youth with symbols of the arts and sciences. In the garden to the north of the college are four statues, brought here in 1953. They were previously sited on the roof to the Court House at Castle Hill, Cambridge (now demolished).

History

Bassingbourn Village College is situated west of the village and is surrounded by open countryside. It was designed by Wilfred Wingate, the county architect, and opened in 1954 by R. A. Butler.

• Rose Border
  • Shrub Border