Somerset Square

Introduction

Somerset Square contains a line of mature limes and a rockery, as well as some monumental sculpture.

There are no walls or railings around Somerset Square. It contains some large trees, several of which exist on the 1882 Ordnance Survey map. A line of lime trees runs along its north-eastern side. On the west side is a shrubbery-cum-rockery. There is also an impressive stone structure (described in the list of buildings as a fountain). A set of steps in the centre of the north-western side was present before the modern alterations. It now leads down to a paved area with benches.

Somerset Square is kept clean and tidy and the grass and shrubbery are tended.

Somerset Square is open at all times.

History

Built in 1756, Somerset Square was one of the Georgian squares in Bristol. However, none of its original Georgian buildings have survived and its character is therefore much altered.

According to the O.S. map of 1882, Georgian houses overlooked the square from the northern and western sides only. One of the original houses was the town house of the Duke of Beaufort. In more recent times J.T. Francombe, Lord Mayor in 1920, lived here and was custodian. Some houses were victims of the Blitz, but most were pulled down in the 1960s to make way for the present flats. Part of the southern area of the square was used in building St. Mary Redcliffe and Temple School and Spencer House Flats.

• Reference: Fountain

• Fountain
  • Description: The fountain is a mid to late-18th century conduit head. It is an eight-sided freestone structure on a Pennant stone base. It has Gothic trefoil arches which support eight plain columns, a cap and a large vase topped by a fir-cone. This structure was repaired in 1962.
  • Description: A line of mature limes.
  • Description: Monumental sculpture.