Red Lodge

Introduction

At Red Lodge there is a reconstruction of a Tudor privy garden. The garden is stocked with plants which could have been found in England by 1630.

All that is left of the gardens is a small square of land, enclosed on all sides. At the time the garden was last surveyed (1984) plans were being made to plant a knot garden on the site. The outlines of the beds and of the closed knot were all that was visible.

Access contact details

The house and gardens are open from 10 until 5 from Saturday to Wednesday, closed on Thursdays, Fridays and over the Christmas break.

Bristol City Council

The Council House, College Green, BS1 5TR
History

The Red Lodge was built in 1589 for Sir John Yonge, a wealthy merchant, whose Great House occupied the site of the present Colston Hall. The gardens were laid out on the slope between the Red Lodge and the Great House. Rocque's plan of Bristol (see references) shows eight walled gardens existing here at that time.

In 1854, the Red Lodge opened as a Girls' Reformatory, run by Mary Carpenter.

• Reference: St Michael's Hill & Christmas Steps

• Reference: Red Lodge
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument

Tudor-Style Garden

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The Red Lodge dates to 1589, and is now much altered externally. It is built of red stone rubble with dressed quoins and a stone band at first floor level.

Reconstructed