Snape

Introduction

The site has an early-17th-century house surrounded by gardens and woodlands. A map of 1962 also shows a waterfall and a series of small ponds.

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows the house flanked by woodlands to the north-west and south-east, with buildings surrounding a large courtyard or garden. No features are discernible apart from two irregular lakes to the south-west.

The 1962 Ordnance Survey map shows more features. There is a waterfall and a series of small ponds. There is also a larger irregular pond to the north-west. A weir is marked to the west of the south-westerly ponds. A garden area is shown to the north-west of the house.

History

Snape was given to Battle Abbey by Simon de Strimonte and his wife in Henry II's reign. It remained the property of the Abbey until the Dissolution (1536-1540).

The site was owned by the Barham family, who sold, then re-bought the house in 1886. The house is in Tudor style and was built around 1617. There is also a 17th-century barn. The estate was the seat of Sir George Barham, J.P. in 1910.

• Description: Tudor style house.
  • Waterfall