Monks Park

Introduction

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows a rectangular house set on a terrace, with a nearby garden area and rides radiating out into the woods. There is a formal rectangular garden area, possibly a kitchen garden, to the north-west of the house. The current condition of these features is not known.

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows a rectangular house set on a terrace, which falls away to the south-west. There is a garden area near the house, with radiating rides through the woods beyond. To the north-west of the house, beyond the rides, is a formal rectangular garden (possibly a kitchen garden) with paths around the edge, and dividing the plot into four equal rectangles.

The 1962 Ordnance Survey map shows clearance of most of the woodland rides, with trees mainly on the perimeter of the garden.

• Designed Route
  • Description: Woodland rides, now mainly cleared.