Garden Remains, Hamerton

Introduction

Previous features of the garden remains on the site of Hamerton Manor House include ponds, orchards, a mount, terraces, walks, flower beds and a canal.

Sale particulars of 1669-83 state to the east of the sloping garden and ‘several yards behind it, are ponds of water, with a great garden, and other lesser gardens and faire orchards well planted with good fruit, consisting of about 10 acres (four hectares)’.

The site consists of a broad rectangular area with a large mount, and terraces with walks and flower beds, all sloping away to a long ‘L’ shaped canal. To the east lies a trapezoidal area bounded by a low bank, probably a water garden with an island in the centre of a marshy area.

History

To the south of the present Rectory, which was built in 1851 on the site of Hamerton Manor House, are the remains of an elaborate garden.

• Mount
  • Canal