Siston Court, Siston 2991

Bristol, England

Brief Description

Siston Court has a 16th-century manor house and associated gardens. Little of the garden depicted by Kip in 1712 remains. Features include a substantial ha-ha, a pond, lime avenue and parkland. This record was checked with South Gloucestershire Historic Monument Records Officer - June 2010.

Detailed Description

Siston Court is a 16th-century manor house. The estate was owned by the Trottman family from Charles I's reign to 1857. Kip depicted formal gardens in 1712, but of these little remains. The site is now chiefly laid out to lawns and parkland with mature clumps of trees. There is a substantial ha-ha, a pond in the park and a lime avenue from the lodge.

Siston Court is a grade I listed building and was built by the Dennys family. The lodge, gatehouse, a pair of ogee-roofed octagons are listed grade II and were designed by Sanderson Miller.

• Description: The house was built by the Dennys family.
  • Planting