Cleevewood House

Introduction

Cleevewood House is a former landscaped gardens which is now split into several ownerships. This includes the garden area and trees alongside Cleevewood House (owned by Cleevewood House). The gardens, trees and part of the woodland alongside Marshfield Park flats are owned by the flats. The remainder, comprising woodland and part of the zig-zag path by River Frome, is owned by South Gloucestershire Council. The record was updated in June 2010 courtesy of South Gloucestershire Historic Environment Records Officer.

The map included with this record shows the area used as part of the original historic gardens survey by the former Avon County Council supplied by David Evans, South Gloucestershire Historic Environment Officer. This boundary should now be extended to include the area around the Marshfield Park flats which would have been part of the original garden and includes some good trees. The boundary should now also be extended westwards to include the remainder of the woodlands alongside the River Frome up to Frenchay Road (the last section within Bristol City Council). At the entrance by the bridge on Frenchay Road there was a small thatched cottage (now gone). During the late-19th century, Cleevewood House provided attractions for visitors - including a 'lover's walk' through the woods.

• Reference: Frenchay

• Description: Zig-zag paths