Sherrardspark Wood

Introduction

Woodland with historic rides in a star-shape cut through it, connected with Digswell Place and Digswell House, via Monks Walk. The majority of the site is SSSI and it is known for its sweet chestnut, fine oak and fine hornbeam trees. Linear earthworks exist within it, possibly from the earlier coppice wood. Remains of the Luton to Welwyn railway cutting survive as a path, (now a public bridleway) and the site has some swallow holes. There is an active programme of conservation. The site covers 60 ha or 86.5 to include Temple Wood and other perimeter areas. Of this 75 ha is a SSSI.

Sherrardspark Wood, Digswell Park urban open land.

Directions

Sherrardspark Wood car park off Rectory Road, east of B197 near Ayot Green. Digswell Park accessible from A1000, Bessemer Road in Welwyn Garden City.

Welwyn Hatfield District Council

• Green Belt