Digswell Lake (also known as Digswell Water)

Introduction

Digswell Lake is a sheet of open water along the river Mimram with good views of Digswell railway viaduct to the east. Historic views up the valley to the south-east towards Digswell House are now blocked by trees around the lake. Much of the modern planting is rhododendron and holly. The site is bounded by roads and the railway viaduct and thus cut off from the wider historic Digswell landscape. The springs which feed the lake are still active and the weir discharging the water into the Mimram in good condition. The land and lake are maintained by the Digswell Lake Society. Although the site is not open to the public, it is accessible to paid members.

Accessible from A1000, Bessemer Road in Welwyn Garden City or car park on Digswell Park Road

Digswell Lake Society