Knebworth House, Park & Gardens

The Gardens at Knebworth are delightful throughout the season. The 28 acre formal gardens include a maze, colourful borders, fine trees and a wilderness area with an exciting Dinosaur Trail. There have been gardens at Knebworth House since at least the 17th Century, but the present layout dates largely from the Edwardian era. The architect Sir Edwin Lutyens, simplified the ornate beds and statuary of the Victorian garden with lawns and avenues of pollarded lime trees. The Herb Garden was recreated in 1982 from Gertrude Jekyll’s 1907 design. Each generation has enhanced the gardens and the recent wood carvings are particularly interesting.