Digswell Park

Introduction

Digswell Park (around Digswell House) lies mainly in a valley running west to east on the south of the house towards Digswell Lake from which it is separated by a main road. It is now used as urban open space. Digswell Place is now connected to the Park by historic Monks Walk and is adjacent to Sherrardspark Wood which has rides and walks (see the historic plan). Both houses have been adapted to multiple occupation and the park around Digswell Place is now small paddocks.

Terrain

Entire site dips northwards from Digswell Place plateau (119-128 m) to the river Mimram (at 70m). Digswell House is on a promontory part way down with its park lying in a valley to the east.

The following material was contributed by Hertfordshire Gardens Trust.

Statement of Significance

An 18th century landscape by Lancelot Brown, incorporating an earlier manorial layout and much developed on Reptonian lines in the early 19th century. One of a series of landscapes owned by the Cowper family lying along the valley of the r. Mimram with contributions from both Brown and Repton. Although much altered by the development of Welwyn Garden City enough remains to be read as a coherent landscape of some distinction.

Description

Digswell House is sited on a promontory overlooking the valley of the Mimram and the ground sweeps down to the north, east and south. To the west the land rises with the tree-lined Monks Walk to the former rectory (Digswell Place) and the woodland (Sherrardspark Wood) with formal rides laid out between 1766 and 1805.

Digswell Park (around Digswell House) lies mainly in a valley running west to east on the south of the house towards Digswell Lake from which it is separated by a main road. Traces of the pre-Brownian (a grove of Sweet Chestnuts) and Brownian landscape are still extant but the early-19th century pleasure grounds have gone and the eastern end of Digswell Lake has silted up. There is also a large layering hornbeam coppice, similar to those at Stanmore and Wrotham Park. A small proportion of the park is urban open land as Digswell Park and a Cricket and Bowls ground. Monks Walk connects Digswell House, adjacent to the parish church, with the Rectory (now Digswell Place) on the small plateau above between the Mimram and Lee. Some rows of 18th century beech trees remain, as does a ditch near the southern end, separating the Walk from the Cricket Ground, which could be the remains of a sunk fence.

Digswell Place has remains of Brownian park planting and earthworks. The historic rides cut through Sherrardspark Wood are also still in use. Linear earthworks in the Park may be from the original wood and the remains of the Harpenden to Welwyn railway cutting are still traceable, as well as some swallow holes. Elsewhere the Digswell Place parkland has been replaced with small paddocks for horses, although some Brownian planting remains west of Malms Wood, reminiscent of Brown planting at Cole Green. Temple Wood, Planted by 1771 remains at the southern end of Monks walk.