Digswell Place (also known as Digswell Rectory, Digswell Parsonage)

Introduction

The wider parkland associated with the house has been divided into paddocks for horses although Malms Wood, Old Wood and Rectory Wood survive from the earlier historic planting. Earthworks showing the former position of the Great North Road (moved in 1830) can be seen. The historic planting belt between Digswell Place and Digswell Park Farm, of monkey puzzle, cedar, ash, thorn, larch, oak and sweet chestnut, survives in part.

• Green Belt

• Local Listing or Building of Local Importance

• Reference: Area of Archaeological Significance (Romano-British Settlement)

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The house was formerly the Rectory. It was used as an Australian Auxiliary Hospital in World War 1. It is now converted into multiple use, with stables rebuilt for Riding for the Disabled, and houses built in the immediate approach to the house.

Welwyn