Shanklin Chine

Introduction

Shanklin Chine is a significant example of an ornamental landscape where the emphasis is on the natural qualities of the site, which are complemented with rustic structures, paths, viewing points and some introduced plant species.

Situated in Shanklin Old Village, Shanklin Chine runs north-east and then east, cutting through the cliffs on either side and descending via waterfalls to the beach. It covers an area of approximately 1.2 hectares (3 acres) and drops 31 metres (105 feet) to sea level in just over a quarter of a mile.

Entrances and Approaches

The Chine has a rustic wooden entrance kiosk. The path passes two waterfalls - one of 13.5 metres (45 feet) and one of 8.7 metres (29 feet). There are steps, a viewing point, and 4 bridges (one in iron, one in stone and two in wood).

A plaque commemorates the World War II Commandos who trained in the chine.

A section of the PLUTO pipeline is on display. PLUTO (PipeLine Under The Ocean) was routed through the chine prior to the Normandy invasion of 1944.

Gardens and Pleasure Grounds

Shanklin Chine features luxuriant vegetation of both native and introduced species. Trees include sycamore, alder, elder and beech. Native non-flowering plants are an important feature of the chine. These include liverworts, mosses, ferns, horsetails and lichens. Notable native flowering plants are Golden Saxifrage and Ransoms (Wild Garlic). Introduced species include rhododendrons, fuchsias, bamboos, hydrangeas and Japanese Knotweed (Shanklin Chine Guidebook).

Shanklin Chine is a significant example of an ornamental landscape where the emphasis is on the natural qualities of the site which are complemented with rustic structures, paths, viewing points and some introduced plant species.

01983 866432

Access contact details

Shanklin Chine is open from April to October. For information regarding opening times visit the Shanklin Chine website.

Facilities: Tea rooms, gift shop and Visitor Centre.

Contact: 01983 866432

Directions

Please note: There is no parking in the Chine please use the Vernon Meadow car park in the Old Village (PO37 6AQ) or along Shanklin Esplanade (PO37 6BH)

19th Century

Shanklin Chine is a tourist attraction first laid out in the early 19th century to exploit the beauty of a natural feature. In 1817 William Colenutt built the thatched Fisherman's cottage on the beach, then excavated a path through the chine and opened it to the public.

Brannon's 1821 engraving shows visitors being conducted down the chine by William Colenutt. A thatched cottage shown in illustrations by Cooke and Tomkins was rebuilt in Victorian times and known as Honeymoon Cottage (now Chine Lodge).

Shanklin Chine is maintained as a privately owned tourist attraction.

• Waterfall