Scadbury Park (also known as Scadbury Park Wood)8044

Brief Description

The site is now managed as a nature reserve, with pasture and woodland in approximately equal measure.

History

Scadbury Park was once the site of a moated Saxon manor, with Tudor and 18th-century rebuilding, and has 18th- and 19th-century landscaping. Owned by the De Scathebury family in medieval times, the manor was later associated with the influential Walsingham family for over 200 years. Elizabeth I knighted Sir Thomas Walsingham IV here in 1597 and reputedly planted a number of trees. At one time the estate extended to 1000 acres of farmland and hunting forest. It remained in private ownership until it was acquired by LB Bromley in 1983, opening to the public on 30 April 1985 as Scadbury Nature Reserve.

Rail: Chislehurst, Mottingham then bus; Sidcup then bus. Bus: 160, 269