Frognal House (also known as Sunrise at Frognal House)9195

Brief Description

Features in the grounds include earthwork remains of formal terraced gardens; C17th kitchen garden walls; a turkey oak possibly planted in the C17th; a ha-ha; remains of a yew walk with an C18th specimen; a C19th oak avenue and other mature specimen trees in the Garden Shaw plantation.

History

Now converted as a residential care home for the elderly, Frognal is an ancient site considered to be one of the most important historical landscapes in the borough, with occupation dating back to the C13th. Parts of Frognal House date back to Tudor times although it is mainly c.1670 with C18th and C20th additions. In 1780 it was inherited by Thomas Townshend, MP, later created Lord Sydney of Chislehurst, after whom Sydney, Australia is named. The property remained in private ownership until 1915, and then became Queen's Hospital, later Queen Mary's Hospital.

Rail: Sidcup, Chislehurst. Bus: 160, 229, 269, B14, R11