Savoy Churchyard (also known as Churchyard of The Queen's Chapel of Savoy, Chapel Royal, Chapel of the Royal Victoria Order)7363

Brief Description

The churchyard is now laid out as a garden with an oval lawn surrounded by a stone plinth, shrubs and some fine trees, with gravestones on the perimeter.

History

Savoy Churchyard contains the former Chapel Royal that was built in 1510-16 as part of the Hospital of St John and restored after a fire in 1864/5. The Hospital was built near the site of the Savoy Palace built by Peter, future Count of Savoy on land granted by Henry III in 1245. The palace, later owned by John of Gaunt, was sacked during the Peasants' Revolt of 1381, remaining derelict until 1505 when it was demolished.

Visitor Facilities

11am-3pm Tuesday-Friday. Chapel open 11.30am-3.30pm Tues-Fri + services 11am Sunday and 12.30pm Wednesday

Tube: Temple (District, Circle)

Just one person associated to Savoy Churchyard