St Martin-in-the-Fields Churchyard

Introduction

The former parish burial grounds have largely disappeared as a result of building, with one burial site covered by the National Gallery's northern block, and another by Charing Cross Road. To the south an area known as Waterman's Churchyard was lost to improvements in around 1831 and new catacombs under the church were built in compensation. Part of the churchyard immediately around the church survived, which included a strip on the north side and an area at the east end. This was paved with flagstones and planted with trees by the MPGA and opened to the public in 1887. It has recently been improved as part of restoration of the church that commenced in 2006 and now provides a pleasant public courtyard with seating.

Opening is unrestricted.

Directions

Rail: Charing Cross. Tube: Charing Cross (Northern), Embankment (District, Circle, Northern, Bakerloo), Leicester Square (Piccadilly, Northern).

St Martin-in-the-Fields

• Reference: Churchyard wall & railings adjoining entrance to crypt on north side of church; John Law Baker Drinking Fountain; Memorial Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough

• Reference: St Martin-in-the-Fields Church; Churchyard walls & railings on north, south, east & west sides.