Royal Victoria Patriotic Building Grounds (also known as Wandsworth Common, Spencer Park School)9441

Brief Description

To the north of the main front of the RVPB is an area of public open space with lawns and some planting of shrubs, with paths and seating. A footpath leads from here through an area of woodland to Trinity Road.

History

The Royal Victoria Patriotic Building was a school for the orphaned children of servicemen in the Crimean War, designed by architect Major Rhode Hawkins and built in 1857-59. It was on land enclosed from Wandsworth Common purchased through patriotic funds in 1854; Queen Victoria laid the foundation stone in 1857. It was later was put to various uses, including a hospital, school but closed in 1974. It was restored in the 1980s.

The site is partially open to the public. The part in front of RVPB has unrestricted access.

Rail: Wandsworth Common. Bus: 77, 210