Wandsworth Cemetery (also known as Magdalen Road Cemetery, Earlsfield Cemetery)

Introduction

Wandsworth Cemetery is on sloping ground alongside Magdalen Road. The layout features a gridiron pattern of paths meeting in a series of ronds-points around which the older monuments are erected, many of them having solid plinths topped by urns, obelisks or crosses.

Wandsworth Cemetery is on sloping ground alongside Magdalen Road, and was set up by the Wandsworth Burial Board in 1878. It was later enlarged in 1898The layout features a gridiron pattern of paths meeting in a series of ronds-points around which the older monuments are erected, many of them having solid plinths topped by urns, obelisks or crosses. The newer section of the cemetery is on raised land beyond a line of horse chestnut trees along the west of the cemetery. The main entrance has a lodge and driveway leading to the chapels, with two garden areas to the south of the drive, enclosed partly by hedging and stone wall. There are a number of war memorials set in formal planting.