Huguenot Burial Ground (also known as Mount Nod, Huguenot Cemetery)

Introduction

Historic burial ground with 17th and 18th Century Grade II listed table tombs. The burial ground was closed in 1854 and later reopened as a public garden, and contains a number of historic monuments.

Although for many years the ground has been referred to as ‘the Huguenot burial ground’, with its amusing nickname, ‘Mount Nod’, appearing within several Huguenot wills, in fact only 30 of some 150 identified tombs on the site recorded burials of one or more members of Huguenot families.

History

The burial ground was used by the Huguenot refugees who settled in Wandsworth during the C16th and C17th, fleeing France after the Edict of Nantes in 1685. The burial ground later became know as Mount Nod; it was enlarged in 1700 and again in 1735. It was closed for burial in 1854 and in 1896 Mrs Basil Holmes describes it as 'closed and fairly tidy'. It later reopened as a public garden, and contains a number of historic monuments.

• Reference: Wandsworth Town

• Tomb
  • Description: Paggen Table Tomb; Cotterell & Allen Table Tomb; Samuel John Table Tomb; John Gilham Table Tomb; Errington Ward Table Tomb.