Hilton Park

Introduction

The house was possibly designed by Trubshaw. The area around the house has been modernised with hard landscaping, fountain and shrub planting. The kitchen garden walls are extant but there is a tarmac drive through the centre.

The 18th-century house is surrounded by a moat. The area around the house has been modernised with hard landscaping, fountain and shrub planting. The walls of the kitchen garden are extant, but a road cuts through the centre. Extensive water features and good woodland belts survive, but there has been substantial opencast mining, severance by motorways and services, gravel pits, and the siting of an electricity sub-station on the site. Portabello tower stands as an eyecatcher in the park. There is also an iron-framed curvelinear glasshouse, dating to about 1820, in the grounds near the house, but now in a ruinous state.

Tarmac Group

History

The house was built in about 1720, possibly by Trubshaw, for the Vernon family. In the mid-18th century, Portabello Tower was built as an eyecatcher, in celebration of Admiral Vernon's victory in the West Indies (1739). This tower replaced an earlier obelisk.

• Reference: Coach house, stable block, gate piers

• Reference: Conservatory