Richardson Evans Memorial Playing Fields

Introduction

Richardson Evans Memorial Playing Fields has facilities for football and rugby, along with a large pavilion, changing rooms and parking. In the north east corner is a circular hedged area at the centre of which is the War Memorial, an austere stone cross on a circular platform reached by short flights of steps. Around the cross the grass is mown, with a number of mown paths radiating to entrance points created by gaps in the perimeter hedge. The paths are flanked by avenues of trees; aside from the mown paths the grass is allowed to grow long and semi-natural. To the north-east are woodlands part of Putney Heath.

Access is unrestricted to War Memorial Gardens.

Directions

Tube: Putney Bridge (District) then bus. Rail: Barnes then bus; Kingston then bus; Putney then bus. Bus: 265, 85.

Wimbledon and Putney Commons Conservators

Commemorative