Dorich House Museum (also known as Dorich House)9192

Brief Description

The house became Dorich House Museum in 2004 and is an important part of Kingston University's research facilities.

History

Dorich House was built for Estonian sculptor Dora Gordine and her husband Richard Hare, a diplomat and authority on Russian culture. The plot of land adjacent to Richmond Park was formerly owned by the Duke of Cambridge, the site of 2 orchards. Their garden had lawns, rose beds, shrubbery and trees, some of which remain from the Hares' time, including a mulberry and fruit trees that pre-date their occupancy. Dora outlived her husband and remained here until her death in 1991. Her executors gifted the house and its contents to Kingston University and the house was subsequently renovated and the grounds remodelled.

There are regular Open Days (phone 020 8417 5515 for details).

Rail: Norbiton then bus. Bus: 85, 485