Regent's College Garden (also known as South Villa, Bedford College)9222

Central London, England, Greater London

Brief Description

The former botanic garden is being nurtured as a 'secret garden' as part of the landscape work being undertaken in the grounds. The gardens include a sub-tropical rockery by the lake near what may be an old police 'lock-up'; a conservatory garden, open lawns, fine mature trees, and an oriental-themed garden 'room'. Two students from the US who died in the Lockerbie plane crash are commemorated with trees in the gardens.

History

Regent's College was formerly occupied by Bedford College, set up in the mid C19th for the higher education of women, which moved to South Villa in Regent's Park in 1908, when new buildings were erected. It continued as such until the 1990s when Regent's College took over the site and mainly runs business courses for foreign nationals. Bedford College had an interesting botany garden, which had included rare specimens, but it was landscaped over when Bedford College left the site.

Visitor Facilities

The site is usually closed to the public, but is open occasionally for OGSW, National Gardens Scheme and private visits.

Directions

Tube: Baker Street (Bakerloo, Metropolitan, Hammersmith & City). Bus: 13, 18, 27, 30, 74, 82, 113, 139, 159, 274.