Regent's College Garden (also known as South Villa, Bedford College)

Introduction

The former botanic garden is being nurtured as a 'secret garden' as part of the landscape work being undertaken in the grounds. The gardens include a sub-tropical rockery by the lake near what may be an old police 'lock-up'; a conservatory garden, open lawns, fine mature trees, and an oriental-themed garden 'room'. Two students from the US who died in the Lockerbie plane crash are commemorated with trees in the gardens.

Access contact details

The site is usually closed to the public, but is open occasionally for Open Garden Squares Weekend, National Gardens Scheme and private visits.

Directions

Tube: Baker Street (Bakerloo, Metropolitan, Hammersmith & City). Bus: 13, 18, 27, 30, 74, 82, 113, 139, 159, 274.

Regent's College London

• Reference: Regent's Park