Priory Park, St Neots

Features of Priory Park include shelter belts, tree clumps, a shrubbery walk and a walled orchard.

There is a boundary shelter belt planting, and some individual trees remaining from the medieval field boundaries, and clumps of exotic introductions. The garden had a shrubbery walk screening a quadrant shaped walled orchard. There are views across the Park to the River Ouse to the west.

History

This public park extends over 32 hectares to the north of St. Neots. The house, built for Owsley Rowley in 1792 and later altered in the 19th century, was situated on high ground in the north-east corner.

In the 1930s, the occupant was George Fydell Rowley who was noted for his eccentricities. He was voilently opposed to motor cars and expected his guests to arrive in horse drawn vehicles, or they were not invited again.

The house was demolished in 1965 to make way for a new housing estate and the park handed over to the Local District Council.

• Shelter Belt
  • Clump