Paxton Hill House

Introduction

Features of Paxton Hill House include perimeter planting, a kitchen garden, glasshouses and a tree-lined avenue.

Situated on the summit of a small hill to the north of Gallow Brook and standing within 18.4 hectares of grounds, it has magnificent views to the west over the River Ouse shimmering 120 feet below. The grounds are enclosed by a thin strip of perimeter planting. There is a lodge to the north with an avenue of trees leading to the house. To the south east of the house is an extensive kitchen garden with glasshouses enclosed by further shelter belt planting.

History

This is an early-19th century country house built for Edgar Hanbury with a later Victorian addition to the north-east.

• Shelter Belt

Great Paxton