Manor House, Offord Darcy

Features of Manor House include a small park, a dovecote, a drive and brick walls.

The house stands in the north-west corner of a small park enclosed on two sides by long brick walls. Manor Farm to the south has a dovecote adjacent to the drive. The gardens around Manor House were reduced by the construction of the Great Northern Railway lines to the west and now have island shrub beds with a mature giant redwood.
History

Richard Nailour built this house in 1606-1608 to the south-west of the church almost on the east bank of the River Ouse. In the mid-19th century the house was occupied by William Priestly, miller and farmer, who introduced French wheats to Huntingdonshire.

• Island Bed

Offord Darcy