Croxton Manor

Introduction

The garden that surrounds Croxton Manor is of unknown size or age although presumably contemporary with the house which dates from the 16th century. The garden has been recently restored and includes a knot garden of santolinas and box with willow pyramids, conifer bed, raised vegetable plots, yew hedging, a winter garden of dogwoods with an herbaceous border and landscaped pool. The undulating garden offers views of Croxton Park, which was formerly part of the estate.

The gently undulating garden has recently been restored and includes a knot garden of santolinas and box in gravel with willow pyramids, a conifer bed, raised vegetable plots protected by a yew hedge, a winter garden of dogwoods, herbaceous borders and a landscaped pool. The garden is edged with railings and views directly into Croxton Park, which can be enjoyed from the house.
History

Croxton Manor lies at the far end of the village high street facing the remnants of the village green. The late medieval timber framed pink building was once the manor house for Westbury hamlet.

• Raised Bed
  • Description: A late medieval timber framed pink building