Diddington Hall

Features of Diddington Hall include parterres, a sundial, garden walls and glass structures.

The original layout of the park is thought to have been carried out by Richard Wood, garden designer (?1716-1795). By 1884 the garden contained an extensive range of conifers and in a three foot deep bed of sawdust, rhododendrons survived remarkably well.

To the east of the Hall the elaborate parterre was filled with echeverias, sedums, mesembryanthemums and multicoloured coleus. There was a parterre with L shaped yew hedging at the four corners, and a sundial. To the south was an inner and outer walled garden with glass structures. Sadly, the Hall was demolished in 1962 and the garden was lost, but fine mature trees remain in the park.

History

Built in the mid-18th century for the Thornhill family to the south of the village church, Diddington Hall was situated in a well wooded extensive park depicted on the 1859 Estate map. The Hall was demolished in 1962.

Lost

Kimbolton