Powis Castle 2695

Welshpool, Wales

Brief Description

The internationally renowned gardens at Powis Castle contain very fine and well-preserved late-17th-century to early-18th-century garden terraces, which include an aviary and orangery and contemporary lead sculpture from the van Nost studio.The garden also has later historic elements, including 18th-century landscaping in the great lawn and wilderness by William Emes and the early 20th-century formal gardens and replanting on the terraces.

History

Powis Castle gardens are associated with a medieval castle, which was transformed into a mansion from the 16th century onwards.

Visitor Facilities

The site is open daily between March and December. http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/powis-castle/opening-times/ More information
  • Castle (featured building)
  • Vase