The Powis Castle Terraces 3707

Welshpool, Wales

Brief Description

Four garden terraces, each 150 metres long, lie below the castle. Simple yew obelisks have been allowed over the centuries to take an amorphous form and now bulge out over the top terrace making a distinctive feature. The terraces include an aviary and an orangery and some lead sculpture from the Van Nost studio. They are richly planted, one with a double herbaceous border.

History

The terraces were constructed in the late-17th and early-18th centuries. Much of the planting was filled out in the early-20th century.

Visitor Facilities

The site is open daily between March and December. http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/powis-castle/opening-times/ More information

• Baroque
  • Statue