Potters Fields Park (also known as St Olave's Burial Ground, William Curtis Ecological Park, Tooley Street Garden)7999

Features of Potters Fields Park include a herbaceous garden designed Piet Oudolf.

History

Potters Fields Park is on a site that includes the former burial ground of St Olave's Church to the south, converted into a recreation ground in the late-19th century, and riverside wharves and warehouses near the foot of Tower Bridge. When the riverside area became derelict, an ecology park was created here in 1977, remaining until 1985. The park combining these two areas was laid out in 1988 and opened as Potters Fields Park, recalling the pottery works that had existed here in the 17th century. The park was re-designed in 2007.

Directions

Tube: Tower Bridge (District, Circle); London Bridge (Northern, Jubilee) then bus. DLR: Tower Gateway. Rail: London Bridge. Bus: 42, 78, 47, 381, 188.

Just one person associated to Potters Fields Park