Queen Elizabeth Gardens (also known as Ernest Bevin Gardens, Queen Elizabeth Street Open Space)8975

Brief Description

Queen Elizabeth Gardens is a triangle of land laid out formally with paving and a number of raised beds with grass, ornamental planting and seating, surrounded by metal posts of c.1910. At the west apex of the triangle is a statue by Sydney March of Samuel Bourne Bevington (1832-1907), who was the first Mayor of Bermondsey in 1900-1902. It was 'erected by his fellow citizens' in 1910, now surrounded by rose bushes within railings. In the centre of the garden is a bust of Ernest Bevin (1881-1951), prominent Trades Unionist, MP and Labour politician, who was Foreign Secretary from 1945-51.

History

In 1977 the name of this public open space was changed to Queen Elizabeth Gardens for the Queen Elizabeth II's Silver Jubilee.