Pigeonsford

Introduction

The walled garden is on a south-facing slope. It is surrounded by high walls of local stone. The interior has large beds divided by gravel paths. Against the north wall is a 1930s gazebo. There is a glasshouse outside the east wall.

01443 336000

The site is privately owned, but open to the public. Please telephone 01239 654360 for details.

History

The house was built in 1755 and remodelled about 1820. The stables were built in 1831. The estate was broken up and sold in 1908. Little remains of the ornamental grounds around the mansion.

However, the kitchen garden, in separate ownership, is a very good, large and well-preserved example from the 18th century, with impressive walls and original internal layout. It has an unusual seven-sided apple store and a 1930s gazebo, visited by David Lloyd George.

• Reference: PGW(Dy)41(CER)

• Description: The house was built in 1755 and remodelled about 1820.
  • Kitchen Garden
  • Description: The kitchen garden is a very good, large and well-preserved example from the 18th century, with impressive walls and original internal layout.
  • Gazebo
  • Description: Against the north wall is a 1930s gazebo.