Llanerchaeron 2108

Aberaeron, Wales

Brief Description

The highway was turnpiked and diverted to the south side of the valley, allowing a 25 hectare park. Within the park there is a church, rebuilt at the same time as the house. A leat was dug from the Afon Mydr across the park to fill a pool within the pleasure grounds, and thence to pools in the kitchen garden and a mill in the farm complex. The importance of viewpoints on hills to the west and north of the house is attested by the number of images from them. It is possibe that they were part of a wider arrangement of picturesque paths on the estate.

History

The house was built to designs by John Nash by 1795. There is a service court, walled kitchen garden and associated structures, which were built by 1803. The billiard room dates to 1843.

Visitor Facilities

The site is open from Wednesday to Sunday between March and November. It is open throughout the week in high season. See: http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/llanerchaeron/opening-times/ More information
  • Villa (featured building)
Dairy, Kitchen Garden, Garden House, Potting Shed, Lake