Cilwendeg 813

Cardigan, Wales

Brief Description

The mansion dates from the 1780s. There is a landscape park with lodges of the 1830s and a drive. There is also an unusual series of terraced lawns below the mansion leading to woodland paths. From the 1830s, there is a shell grotto and elaborate farm buildings. There is also a small arboretum and a walled kitchen garden. The house became an old people's home in the 1950s.

The core of the present house was built by Morgan Jones in the 1780s.

Visitor Facilities

The majority of the features listed are NOT open to the public. The Shell Grotto is the exception. Since 2004 the Temple Trust has owned the Shell Grotto, restored the building and its woodland setting and is known as 'The Cilwendeg Shell House Hermitage'. It is open for public visitation on Thursdays 9am to 6pm from April to September. It is also open on other days and at other times of the year for special group visits (10 or more) by prior arrangement. Please see their website for more details www.thetempletrust.org.uk.

• Mansion House (featured building)
  • Description: The central block has three storeys, with two additional two-storey blocks.