Cilwendeg

Cilwendeg dates from the 1780s and is a John Nash designed Grade II Georgian mansion house.

Cilwendeg has a landscape park with lodges of the 1830s and a drive. There is also an unusual series of terraced lawns below the mansion leading to woodland paths. From the 1830s, there is a shell grotto and elaborate farm buildings. There is also a small arboretum and a walled kitchen garden. The house became an old people's home in the 1950s.

The Cilwendeg Shell House Hermitage was built in the late 1820s for Morgan Jones the Younger (1787-1840), who inherited the Cilwendeg estate upon the death of his uncle.

01239 842222

Access contact details

The Cilwendeg Shell House and the Capel Colman Church are both open for public viewing on Thursdays from the first week in April through the last week in September (9:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.).

Admission is free to each building but site donations are always welcomed.

Group tours (10 or more persons please) may be accommodated at other times by prior arrangement for a minimum donation of £1 (per person) for each building or £1.50 for a tour of both buildings.

For more detailed information visit The Temple Trust website.

Directions

Cilwendeg Park is located to the east of the village of Boncath in Pembrokeshire off the B4332 (between Boncath and Newchapel).

Vehicular access to the Shell House car park is restricted to cars only (vans and buses may not enter at any time).

Visitors are requested to follow the signs from the car park to the Shell House.

Pembrokeshire County Council

County Hall, Haverfordwest,, SA61 1TP

18th Century

In 1764, Morgan Jones (The Elder) (1740-1826) he completely rebuilt the neglected medieval chapel called Capel Colman at the western perimeter of Cilwendeg Park.

20th - 21st Century

Cilwendeg Mansion had been used by the county council as a residential care home from 1955 until it closed in 2010.

The mansion has now (2022) been restored and is a exclusive-use luxury venue.

• Reference: PGW(Dy)17(PEM)