Parrs Wood

Introduction

Parrs Wood had a house and grounds with a small park bounded by a lane (now Parrs Wood Lane) to the north and Wilmslow Road to the west. There were open fields to the east and south. There was an entrance drive from the Wilmslow Road curving through the park to the house in the centre of a roughly square site. There were wooded pleasure grounds with a path system surrounding the house and defining the north-east corner of the site. The paths lead to and conceal associated buildings and a possible productive garden. The southern boundary was defined by a single row of trees. The site remained almost unaltered at the end of the century. It now survives in part, and is the site of Parrs Wood High school.

• Drive
  • Description: There was an entrance drive from the Wilmslow Road curving through the park to the house in the centre of a roughly square site.
  • Path
  • Description: There were wooded pleasure grounds with a path system surrounding the house and defining the north-east corner of the site.