Denbury Manor

Introduction

Denbury Manor has an Edwardian garden on a site which was known to be inhabited in the 11th century.

History

The origins of the property are known to be in the 11th century, when a monastic cell existed on the site. It was the home of Aeldred, later Archbishop of York, who crowned William the Conqueror.

There is a 17th-century house with a Georgian front. Later medievalizations were done by Hurrel Froude in 1825 and much, including the gatehouse, was built in the early-20th century for W.S.Curtis. White (1850) noted that it was 'a large Elizabethan mansion, is the seat of Miss Froude' while Stockdale described it as ‘a neat Gothic structure (which) is very delightful'.

The sale particulars of 1909 listed the timbered pleasure grounds, rockery, croquet lawn, and kitchen garden.

• Reference: House, stable 25m. NE of house, gatehouse, gate house cottage, inner gate and connecting walls, boundary walls with two summerhouses and gate piers

• Description: There is a 17th-century house with a Georgian front.
  • Manor House