Haldon House (also known as The Lord Haldon Hotel )4357

Exeter, England, Devon, Teignbridge

Brief Description

The early-18th century house was demolished in the 1920s. The Belvedere (1788), with some of its original planting, was recently restored (1996). In 1803 Haldon was described as 'standing in an extensive park, which is decorated with some stately clumps of trees, and sheltered behind by some flourishing and wide extending plantations.'

The house, now demolished, and the parkland were created in the early-18th century.

• Belvedere
  • Description: Lawrence Castle, a belvedere, was built as a memorial to Major-General Stringer Lawrence (1788). It was recently restored (1996). It still has some of its original planting.

Directions

Take junction 31 on the M5. For further details please see: http://www.lordhaldonhotel.co.uk/location

• Dunchideock

Detailed History

The early-18th century house was demolished in the 1920s. Lawrence Castle, a belvedere, was built as a memorial to Major-General Stringer Lawrence (1788). It was recently restored (1996). It still has some of its original planting.

In 1803 Haldon was described as ‘standing in an extensive park, which is decorated with some stately clumps of trees, and sheltered behind by some flourishing and wide extending plantations'. In 1822 Lysons wrote ‘the plantations are upon an extensive scale, several hundred acres having been enclosed for that purpose'. Stockdale described it as ‘a very handsome spacious mansion delightfully situated on an eminence and sheltered by extensive woody plantations' while White (1850) noted that it was ‘a large and handsome stuccoed mansion, in a finely wooded park, on a commanding eminence, upon the summit of which are a number of barrows or tumuli, in which urns and Roman coins have been found .... The ornamental grounds are extensive, and the plantations which crown the summits of the hills cover many acres'.

• Best Western Hotels