Park House, Shudy Camps

Features include a ha-ha, a pond, lawns and an orangery.

In June 1763 Richard Woods was asked to make improvements to the garden behind the house and to take in the first lane and lay it to lawn. It is possible that Woods was responsible for the small pond with perimeter planting, a length of ha-ha and another pond with an island in a belt of trees to the south of the house.

There is a balustraded terrace to the west of the house leading to a lawn edged by a ha-ha. The orangery to the north is now used as a swimming pool. The elevated position of the house allows extensive views over the park, grazing meadows and the countryside beyond.

History

Park House is a nine bay, red brick house built around 1702 for the Dayrell family standing in a large park.

• Island

Shudy Camps